Personal tools
You are here: Home eLearning Regions and Cities 2004 Programme

eLearning Regions & Cities 2004 Programme

Monday 17 May 2004

08:30

Registration & coffee

09:00

Welcome and introduction to Conference

Maureen Layte, Development Director, European Institute for eLearning (EIfEL) Co-ordinator, SEEL project

Didier Moreau, Directeur de L'Espace Mendès France, Poitou-Charentes

Brian Holmes, Principal Administrator - eLearning, European Commission, Directorate General for Education and Culture

09:20

Keynote

eLearning: a general, local and regional policy orientation perspective

Risto Ervelä, Rapporteur for the Committee of the Regions- opinion on the eLearning programme, Chairman of Sauvo Local Council and Chairman of the Regional Council of Southwest Finland

The Committee of the Regions- views and recommendations in the field of eLearning from a general local and regional policy orientation perspective

09:45

Keynote

Learning regions and development networks

Thomas Stahl, Institut für sozialwissenschaftliche Beratung (isob), Regensburg, Germany

The Learning Region: Regional Development Networks in Europe

10:15

Keynote

Learning regions and learning quality

Serge Ravet, Chief Executive, EIFEL, Co-ordinator, SEEL project

Towards Quality Learning Regions: activities and impact of the SEEL project

10:30

Coffee - visit to  Exhibition and Poster Area

11h00

PS1

New approaches to Quality assurance for learning services: results of the SEEL Project

Chair

Dr. Ulf-Daniel Ehlers,  European Quality Observatory (EQO)

Presenter

Claudio Dondi, President, Scienter, Italy
The SEEL Regional Benchmarking System

Brian Merison, Manager, British Learning Association (UK)

SEELGuidelines for regional authorities and local government

PS2

Regional case study: quality eLearning for SME & regional development

 

Chair

Rachel Allen, Company Project Manager, MRS Consultancy (UK)

 

Presenters

 

Sue Fairest, Director of Projects, Sheffield Engineering Employers Federation (UK) and Margaret Simmonds, Yorkshire and the Humber (UK) Regional Development Agency Representative

The Strategy Blueprint Initiative

PS3

Regional eLearning Strategies in practice

Chair

Didier Moreau, Espace Mendès France

 

Presenters

 

Patrick Chevalierf, Consultant, Aska,  The Region of Guadeloupe: a regional portal for territorial development

Tuuli Kurkipää, Coordinator

The Tampere eLearning Cluster (Finland)

PS4

(in French)

Qualité et développement territorial

Chair

Jean Pierre Michel, Directeur, eMission , Région of Poitou-Charentes

 

Jean-Pierre Jambes, Maître de conférences à l'Université de Pau et des pays de l-Adour, auteur de "Territoires apprenants  (L-Harmattan) : le développement local du XXIème siècle".

Jean-Michel Saussois, Professeur à l-ESCP-EAP, Consultant à l-OCDE : "l'administration apprenante".

Philippe Verger, Administateur, France Qualité Publique : Quelles démarches les territoires et leurs acteurs peuvent-ils mettre en oeuvre pour améliorer la qualité de leurs services vers l'usager?

12:30

Lunch, visit to  Exhibition and Poster Area

14h00

Open Space discussion

Benchmarking eLearning regions

Small group discussions with the support of speakers and SEEL partners to compare the different approaches of learning regions to eLearning policy and practice.

 

Les réseaux apprenants

 

- Cartographie des connaissances et expérimentations  des territoires

    Animation : Patrick FAUGOIN, IAAT

- E-administration : la mise en place d'une administration électronique, levier du développement local

    Animation : Paul GUEDON, Arantis

- Partenariats financiers pour les territoires autour de la formation, des compétences et de l'innovation. Exemple de Parthenay

    Animation : Pierre DESSONS, communauté de communes de Parthenay

- Créativité et reconversion des territoires
     Animation : Christian LE MAIGNAN

- Santé, social :
 Animation : Philippe VERGER, Président du GIP-REQUASS

15h30

Coffee, visit to  Exhibition and Poster Area

 

Rapport

Rapport des groupes de discussion

Reporting

Reports on group discussions by Open Space Reporters

17h00

Closing remarks

 

19:30

Gala  Dinner   

 

Tuesday 18 May 2004

 08:30

Coffee

09:00

Keynote

eLearning case studies in post-secondary education and training

Kurt Larsen,  Principal Administrator, Centre for Educational Research and Innovation, Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD)

09:40

Keynote

Innovative approach to quality for learning regions

Kathryn Chang Barker, President, Futured
The ePortfolio for quality assurance of learning services, products and organisations

10:15

Keynote

Quality elearning for the school sector

Michael Drabe, director of 'LernMIT' (i.e. 'Learning with New Media and Information Technologies')  Bremen (Germany)

10:30

Coffee visit to  Exhibition and Poster Area

11h00

PS1

Regional Lifelong Learning: Policies and Practice

Chair

Costas Minos, eLearning Director Eurotechniki (GR)

Presenters

Kennet Lindquist, CEO STPKC Developing and Supporting Learning Regions

Anna-Kaarina Mörsky-Lindquist, CEO, Noema/Saima Learning Region, Finnish Learning Regions case: Saimaa Learning Region

Members of the R3L community

PS2

Quality Policies for regions: case studies

Chair

Serge Ravet, EIfEL

 

Presenters

Christine Lewis, eLearning Project Director, Sheffield City Council (UK)

The South Yorkshire eLearning Programme

Barbara Alessandrini, Trainer, IZS, Teramo, Italy

The Learning Region of Abruzzo

Rheinallt Jones, ePortfolio Director for Wales, Careers Wales

ePortfolios for Welsh citizens

PS3

A Regional eLearning Policy for Schools

Chair

Thomas Fischer, Senior Researcher, FIM New Learning

Presenters

 

Michael Drabe, director of 'LernMIT' (i.e. 'Learning with New Media and Information Technologies')  Bremen (Germany)

PS4

(Français)

La formation et la e-formation, comme leviers du développement économique et de l'emploi dans les territoires

Président

Pierre Dessons, Chargé de Mission, Direction du Développement, Communauté de communes de Parthenay

Intervenants

Pascal Baijot, Chargé de Mission, Gip Qualité

Philippe Montagne, Chargé de Mission Pôle Formation

12:30

Lunch, visit to  Exhibition and Poster Area

13h30

Open Space discussion

Building eLearning regions

Small group discussions with the support of speakers and SEEL partners to compare the different approaches of learning regions to integrate technologies.

Espace de discussion et d-échanges

Construire des régions apprenantes

Présidente

Christel Lefevre, E4L

 

De petits groupes de discussions avec l'appui des intervenants et des partenaires du programme SEEL comparent les différentes approches des régions qui apprennent en intégrant les technologies

15h00

Coffee break, visit to  Exhibition and Poster Area

15:30

Reporting

Reports from Open Space Discussions

Group reporters

16:00

Round table

Towards a quality action plan for learning regions

Claudio Dondi, Serge Ravet, Kathryn Barker, Michael Drabe

           

 

Document Actions